Exploring the 2017 CBCA Short List

Richly-resourced, quality classroom units of work in five of the award categories, with connections from English to Arts (Visual arts and Drama), Humanities and Social Sciences (History and Geography), Health and Physical Education, Mathematics, Science and Technologies, in our annual Guide to the CBCA Book of the Year Award Short List. For more context read the Introduction to the 2017 Guide.

Log in or  become a member to access units below, and to access  CBCA Guides for previous years.

Book of the Year: Younger Readers

Dragonfly Song

Dragonfly Song

Wendy Orr
  Years 7 and 8 Sample
(Honours Book)

Within These Walls

Within These Walls

Robyn Bavati
Years 5 and 6 Unit

A Most Magical Girl

A Most Magical Girl

Karen Foxlee
Years 5 and 6 Unit

Rockhopping

Rockhopping

Trace Balla
  Years 3 and 4 Unit
(Winner)

Mrs Whitlam

Mrs Whitlam

Bruce Pascoe
Year 5 and 6 Unit

Captain Jimmy Cook Discovers Third Grade

Captain Jimmy Cook Discovers Third Grade

Kate and Jol Temple, Jon Foyle
Years 3 and 4 Unit
(Honours Book)

Book of the Year: Early Childhood

Go Home, Cheeky Animals!

Go Home, Cheeky Animals!

Johanna Bell and Dion Beasley
Years F–2 Unit
(Winner)

All I want for Christmas is Rain

All I want for Christmas is Rain

Cori Brooke and Megan Forward
Years F–1 Unit

The Snow Wombat

The Snow Wombat

Susannah Chambers and Mark Jackson
Years F–2 Unit

Nannie Loves

Nannie Loves

Kylie Dunstan
Years 1 and 2 Unit
(Honours Book)

Chip

Chip

Kylie Howarth
Years F–2 Unit

Gary

Gary

Leila Rudge
Years F–2 Unit
(Honours Book)

Picture Book of the Year

One Photo

Camera on cover of One Photo

Ross Watkins and Liz Anelli
Years 5 and 6 Unit

Mechanica

Mechanica

Lance Balkin
Years 5 and 6 Unit
(Honours Book)

Home in the Rain

Home in the Rain

Bob Graham
Years 1 – 3 Unit
(Winner)

My Brother

My Brother

Dee, Oliver and Tiffany Huxley
Years 1 and 2 Unit

The Patchwork Bike

The Patchwork Bike

Van T Rudd and Maxine Beneba Clarke
Years 3 and 4 Unit
(Honours Book)

Out

Out

Owen Swan and Angela May George
Years 3 and 4 Unit

Eve Pownall Award for Information Books

Spellbound: Making Pictures with the A-B-C

Spellbound: Making Pictures with the A-B-C

Maree Coote
Year 5 Unit

The A–Z of Endangered Animals

The A-Z of Endangered Animals

Jennifer Cossins
Years 3 and 4 Unit
(Honours Book)

The Gigantic Book of Genes

The Gigantic Book of Genes

Lorna Hendry
Years 4 – 6 Unit
(Honours Book)

Fabish, The Horse that Braved a Bushfire

Fabish: The Horse that Braved a Bushfire

Nerida McMullin and Andrew McLean
Year 5 Unit

Amazing Animals of Australia's National Parks 

Amazing Animals of Australia's National Parks

Gina M Newton
Years 5 and 6 Unit
(Winner)

William Bligh: A Stormy Story of Tempestuous Times

William Bligh: A Stormy Story of Tempestuous Times

Michael Sedunary and Bern Emmerichs
  Years 5 and 6 Unit

Book of The Year: Older Readers

Waer

Waer

Meg Caddy
Text Publishing

Words in Deep Blue

Words in Deep Blue

Cath Crowley
Pan Macmillan
(Honours Book)

The Bone Sparrow

The Bone Sparrow

Zana Fraillon
Hachette Australia
(Honours book)

Yellow

Yellow

Megan Jacobson
Penguin Random House

Frankie

Frankie

Shivaun Plozza
Penguin Random House

One Would Think the Deep

One Would Think the Deep

Claire Zorn
UQP
(Winner)

Crichton Award for New Illustrators

Mechanica

Mechanica

Lance Balchin
Years 5 and 6 
Unit 

A Patch from Scratch

A Patch from Scratch

Megan Forward
Years 1 and 2 
Unit

Melbourne Word by Word

Melbourne Word-by-Word

Michael McMahon
Years 2 and 3 
Unit

Welcome to Country

Welcome to Country

Aunty Joy Murphy and Lisa Kennedy
Years 3 and 4 
Unit

The Patchwork Bike

The Patchwork Bike

Van To Rudd and Maxine Beneba Clarke
Years 3 and 4 Unit
(Winner)

Small Things

Small Things

Mel Tregonning
Years 5 and 6 
Unit


Congratulations to the winners nd honour books in the 2107 CBCA Book of the Year Awards

CBCA Reading Time banner: Find Children’s book news and reviews from the Children’s Book Council of Australia